| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2003 |
| Time: | 13:19 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Pentacle Ltd |
| Registration: | G-LEDA |
| MSN: | 1938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Behind Silver Ball Café, A10 London Road, Reed, near Royston, Herts -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Behind Silver Ball Café, A10 London Road, Reed, near Royston, Herts |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) for the second and final time when crashed on 27 April 2003, behind the Silver Ball Café, on the A10, London Road at Reed, near Royston, Hertfordshire. The remark "second and final time" is due to the same airframe, albeit with a different registration, G-IFOX, having previously crashed on 3 August 1997 in Snowdonia, North Wales. Despite the being assessed as "damaged beyond repair", G-IFOX was rebuilt, and re-registered to the same owner on 12 November 1998 as G-LEDA.
According to the following extract into the official AAIB report into the "second and final" (27 April 2003) crash:
"The flight was planned to land in a client's back garden, at around 300 to 500 feet AGL, as the aircraft approached the downwind leg, the pilot heard a loud "grumbling" noise and felt a "twitch" to the left. Assuming the engine had failed, he lowered the collective and entered auto-rotation, whilst attempting, to increase speed to 75 knots. As he turned into wind he raised the collective to flare the aircraft.
However, the right had skid of the helicopter touched the ground first and the helicopter rolled over on its right hand side. The passenger commented that she had observed the clutch light illuminating for a few seconds periodically during the flight".
The AAIB report notes that the helicopter was "damaged beyond economic repair" (again!); as a result, the registration G-LEDA was cancelled by the CAA on 1 December 2003 as "destroyed".
For details of this helicopter's previous crash on 27 April 2003 as G-IFOX, see that entry (link #4)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/04/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042f40f0b61346000cf3/dft_avsafety_pdf_026660.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LEDA 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1851 4. 03-08-1997 crash as G-IFOX:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd6eed915d1371000941/dft_avsafety_pdf_500616.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 1997 |
G-IFOX |
Pentacle |
0 |
Mount Snowdon, Snowdonia, Gwynedd, North Wales |
 |
w/o |