| Date: | Monday 4 August 1997 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Pentacle |
| Registration: | G-IFOX |
| MSN: | 1938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Snowdon, Snowdonia, Gwynedd, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hotel, Snowdonia, Gwynedd, North Wales |
| Destination airport: | Mount Snowdon, Snowdonia, Gwynned, North Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Seemingly written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 August 1997 when crashed on a training flight in Snowdonia, North Wales. The remark "seemingly" is due to the fact that although the helicopter was deemed by the AAIB, in their report, as "damaged beyond economic repair", it was in fact, repaired, and put back into service from 12 November 1998, albeit with a new registration G-LEDA. (As G-LEDA, crashed for a second and presumably final time near Royston, Hertfordshire on 27 April 2003).
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the crash of G-IFOX:
"The flight was for the purposes of continuation training in mountain flying techniques. The weather was fine with visibility in excess of 10 km, 10 knots of wind, with no significant weather and a cloud base of 5,000 feet. The helicopter departed from a hotel landing site in Snowdonia at 08:35 hours to operate in the mountains and land on a ridge close to the summit of Mount Snowdon.
The commander reported that after an approach to an exposed steep-sided ridge at 3,200 feet amsl near to the summit of Mount Snowdon, the helicopter was brought to the hover at a height of 4 feet over uneven sloping ground. He elected to carry out a 'sloping ground' landing with the right skid up-slope.
Initially there was a 10 knot cross-wind blowing from left to right and the helicopter was held in balance with the right skid on the ground for some 4 to 5 seconds. Just before the commander lowered the collective control, the helicopter was subjected to a strong wind gust causing it to roll to the right up-slope.
The right skid became caught on a rock and the helicopter rolled rapidly onto its right side causing the rotor blades to contact the surface. Both occupants,who had been restrained by lap and diagonal seat belts, vacated the helicopter without injury. The commander assessed the cause of the accident as being due to dynamic rollover caused by a freak gust of wind".
As noted above, the AAIB report deemed G-IFOX as "damaged beyond repair". However, it was not: G-IFOX was rebuilt, re-registered to the same owners on 12 November 1998 as G-LEDA, and crashed again for the second and final time on 27 April 2003. For details of the crash of this helicopter as G-LEDA, see link #4
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd6eed915d1371000941/dft_avsafety_pdf_500616.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IFOX 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1480 4. Crash of G-LEDA 27-4-2003:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042f40f0b61346000cf3/dft_avsafety_pdf_026660.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 2003 |
G-LEDA |
Pentacle Ltd |
0 |
Behind Silver Ball Café, A10 London Road, Reed, near Royston, Herts |
 |
w/o |