This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 April 2015 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER) |
| Owner/operator: | IBEX Airlines |
| Registration: | JA03RJ |
| MSN: | 7624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hiroshima Airport (HIJ/RJOA) |
| Destination airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The starboard wing of a CRJ-200ER operated as IBX/FW14 from Hiroshima to Narita contacted with the runway surface when the plane landed at the runway 16L of Narita International Airport due to a strong cross wind. Some scrapes (5cm x 20cm maximum) were found by the visual inspection after landing. The runway was closed for 20 minutes, and a trace of the blue wing paint (3.5m long) was also found.
Weather reports at the time of the accident (16:00JST/07:00UTC):
RJAA 030630Z 21020G33KT 170V240 9999 BLDU SCT020 BKN030 21/16 Q1005 WS R16R WS R16L NOSIG RMK 3SC020 7SC030 A2969 4500NE
RJAA 030700Z 21020G37KT 9999 BLDU FEW020 SCT030 BKN170 21/16 Q1004 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU020 4SC030 7AC170 A2967 4500NE
(07:00UTC. Wind: 210 degrees at 20 knots, gust 37 knots. Visibility: more than 10km. Blowing dust. Clouds: 1 okta cumulus 2000ft, 4 oktas storatocumulus 3000ft, 7 oktas altocumulus 17000ft. Temperature: 21 degree-Celsius. Dew-point: 16 degree-Celsius. QNH: 1004hPa, 2967INS. Windshear: At runway 16L. TREND: No significant change. Remark: Visibility 4500m for northwest.)
RJAA 030730Z 21019G32KT 9999 BLDU SCT020 BKN160 21/17 Q1004 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 3CU020 7AC160 A2967 4000NE
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150405235000/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150403/k10010037801000.html http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/04/03/07272318.html# http://web.archive.org/web/20150406021317/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000047712.html http://web.archive.org/web/20150407064813/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2460969.html https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015040300762&g=soc Location