Accident Maule M-7-180 Star Rocket N61331, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Stafford W Freeborn Trustee
Registration: N61331
MSN: 11054C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunton Airfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Brunton, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8 August 1997 when crashed on landing at Brunton Airfield. Christon Bank, Alnwick, Northumberland, and caught fire, killing both persons on board (the pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 11:45 hours, the aircraft took off from Maypole Airfield,Kent for a flight to Brunton Airfield via Stapleford, where it landed at 12:24 hours and was refuelled with 185 litres of 100LL aviation gasoline. It took off again at about 13:45 hours.

The aircraft was seen on the approach to Runway 14 at Brunton at about 16:00 hours; the landing lights were on and the flap appeared to be selected to full. The passenger, in the right seat, was seen to have his right arm raised "towards the front above his head maybe holding on to something".

There is a tubular piece of aircraft cabin structure in this area which would have made a convenient handhold. It is unlikely that he would have had his hand in this position if he had been flying the aircraft.

The aircraft appeared to touchdown in a three point attitude. The left wing then started to rise and the aircraft moved to the right towards some large straw bales on the grass near the right side of the runway; the right wing tip may have touched the ground momentarily although no physical evidence was found of any such contact. Power was applied and the aircraft became airborne again.

It continued to turn to the right and climbed to what was estimated to be about 100 feet agl; the impression gained from eye witness reports was that the aircraft was flying very slowly in an almost stalled condition. The bank angle steepened and witnesses saw the aircraft in top planform after it had turned onto a north westerly heading having crossed the railway line to the west of the airfield. It then descended rapidly in this attitude until it struck the ground and subsequently caught fire, killing the occupants.

The pilot's dog, which frequently accompanied her, normally occupied the rear of the cabin. The dog was unrestrained and escaped with only minor injury; it was in or near the aircraft when the fire started as it suffered some singeing of its fur".

The AAIB report confirms that N61331 was "destroyed" in the accident; however, the US registration was only belatedly cancelled on 8 July 2013 - one month short of 16 years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f06c40f0b613420002bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500130.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=61331
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N61331
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15395867019
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/6/N61331.shtm