Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-..., Monday 8 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1960
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Arenal, Tulua -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on hacienda El Arenal due to engine failure. Undercarriage and wings tear apart. Pilot and passenger unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 August 1960, p7