This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Friday 3 April 2015
Time: 7:15 UTC
Type: Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: D-ERIF
MSN: 28R-8131163
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Between Niste and Kleinalmerode -
Germany
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: EDVK
Destination airport: EDBS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A Piper PA-28-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV crashed between Nieste and Kleinalmerode. Sadly the 67 year old pilot didn't survive.
Sources:
https://www.hna.de/kassel/kreis-kassel/nieste-ort80575/offenbar-flugzeug-zwischen-nieste-kleinalmerode-abgestuerzt-4878435.html https://www.n-tv.de/panorama/Pilot-von-Kleinflugzeug-stirbt-bei-Absturz-article14837461.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1428004/
Media:
VIDEO