Accident Lockheed F-80C FAC2063, Tuesday 23 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1960
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarinocito, Caldas -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground simultan with F-80C 2056 while flying in four ship formation. Pilot S.Ten Luis Enrique Suárez Llano (22).

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 August 1960, p1+15