| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II |
| Owner/operator: | Castle Aviation |
| Registration: | G-MENI |
| MSN: | 5283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 nautical miles West of York, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Coney Park Industrial Estate, near Pudsey, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Givendale, 11 nm E of York, North Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 August 1997 in a mid-air collision with a light aircraft, six nautical miles west of York, North Yorkshire. There were two persons on board the helicopter, and one on board the light aircraft, but there were no fatalities. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot of the aircraft (Katana DV-20 OE-AMH) was on a VFR flight from Prestwick to the gliding site at Rufforth, 4 nautical miles west of York, cruising initially at FL055 at a speed of 100 knots. The helicopter, (G-MENI), having completed a 'rotors running refuel' at Coney Park industrial site on the northern boundary of Leeds Bradford airfield was on a VFR flight cruising at an airspeed of 120 knots to a private landing site at Givendale, 11 nautical miles east of York (Leeds Bradford 080 degrees/32 nautical miles).
Approximately 6 nautical miles west of York the aircraft and the helicopter were involved in a mid-air collision, in VMC conditions, at an altitude of approximately 1,900 feet amsl. The collision took place outside controlled airspace in VMC conditions when neither aircraft was receiving a service from an ATC unit. The Leeds approach controller had terminated his 'contract' with each pilot when they had changed frequency to Rufforth and Linton-on-Ouse repectively.
The Rufforth A/G station could only pass airfield information to the a/c pilot & the Linton-on-Ouse controller, who had not yet identified the helicopter, entered into a verbal 'contract' with him. The primary means for collision avoidance therefore was 'see and avoid' in which each pilot was responsible for his own lookout in order to see & avoid conflicting traffic".
The AAIB report notes that the helicopter sustained "Severe damage to tail boom, rotors and cabin". As a result, the registration G-MENI was cancelled by the CAA on 17 November 1997 as "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdcde5274a13140008fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500580.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MENI 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14809 