Incident Percival Prentice T1 E-346, Friday 6 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1959
Time:
Type:Percival Prentice T1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-346
MSN: PAC/F/193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cayasta, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reconquista
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 6 de noviembre del año 1959, el avión Percival Prentice T 1 registro E-346, nº/serie PAC/F193, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, había despegado de la III Brigada Aérea de Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe, durante el trayecto tuvo problemas en el motor lo que obligo al piloto a realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia en la localidad de Cayastá a 82 km al norte de la capital de la provincia, comuna del departamento Garay, provincia de Santa Fe. Sin victimas

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_P.40_Prentice
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/III_Brigada_A%C3%A9rea_(Argentina)
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cayast%C3%A1
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/percival-prentice.html
AEROSPORTTER
https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2018/12/el-aprendiz-que-ensenaba-percival.html
AEROFLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Prentice.htm
AIRPORT- DATA
https://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Percival.html
El Litoral 10 noviembre de 1959, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25862/?page=3