Incident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N682SC, Friday 3 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N682SC
MSN: JA287-02-13
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Murphy Airport (1U3), Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Stevens built Superstol, sustained minor damage during a force landing and subsequent gear collapse to a roadway near Murphy Airport (1U3), in Murphy, Idaho. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.ktvb.com/article/story/news/local/2015/04/03/plane-landing-owyhee/25245607/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-APR-15,MURPHY,N682SC]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N682SC.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2014 N682SC Private 0 Murphy, ID (1U3) sub
Fuel starvation

Location