| Date: | Friday 11 April 2008 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | North American T-28C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9022N |
| MSN: | 140666 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7000 hours |
| Engine model: | Curtis Wright R-1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles ESW of Kingman Airport, Kingman, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman, AZ (IGM) |
| Destination airport: | Kingman, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 15 minutes after takeoff, during cruise flight, the pilot observed the engine oil pressure drop and the temperature increase, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot made an intentional gear-up forced landing on rough terrain. A partial teardown examination of the engine revealed ferrous and non-ferrous metal in the oil screens. The number 3 connecting rod was found bent, and the number 4 and number 5 cylinders were damaged. Numerous pieces of metal were observed in the crankcase that were associated with the number 4 and number 5 cylinders and pistons. The internal engine component that initially broke at the beginning of the sequence was not identified.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to an undetermined catastrophic internal engine failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20080417X00509&ntsbno=LAX08LA098&akey=1 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9022N http://aircrashed.com/cause/cLAX08LA098.shtml http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0UBT/is_17_22/ai_n25365205/ Location