This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown, Yemen -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Mil Mi-8 helicopter from the Yemen Air Force was allegedly destroyed in a bombing raid preformed by the Saudi Air Force.
The destruction was admitted by Houthi sources.
Sources:
http://www.tacticalreport.com/view_news/Saudi_military_intervention_in_Yemen/4516 