Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 I-CIEB, Monday 9 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1959
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Compagnia Italiana Elicotteri
Registration: I-CIEB
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe
Destination airport:Naples
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into city steet (Piazza Esedra) after engine failure. Mechanic died of injuries. Helicopter involved in filming of "It started in Naples" (S. Loren/C. Gable).

Sources:

La Stampa 10 November 1959, p9
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/MEDIA-5/archive/Y6GR/2016-09-11T140603Z_1_LVAEFQZQ793IILA4QII65OWJRG6Y_RTRWNEV_F_ITALY-HELICOPTER-CRASHES-IN-ROME.MP4.m3u8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1985 N17271 Private 0 Miami, FL sub
17 June 1987 N17271 Gold Coast Helicopter,inc. 0 Miami, FL min