Incident Airplane , Friday 3 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to some reports a parked airplane was destroyed in a bombing raid at Aden International Airport by the Saudi Air Force. The airport was apparently hit by 30 rockets.
In a Houthi statement it was claimed to be the presidential plane that was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2015/04/04/2003615148
http://thedemocraticnews.org/yemen-rebels-quit-aden-palace-after-air-raids/
http://newsfee.com/news/list/view/1495297/yemen-rebels-quit-aden-palace-qaeda-makes-gains
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/world/saudi-led-warplanes-bombed-aden-airport-houthis/60954