Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D PH-OMA, Saturday 4 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:CNEair
Registration: PH-OMA
MSN: 25-8056002
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A banner-towing aircraft had to make an emergency landing due to engine-problems. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.bndestem.nl/breda/reclamevliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-bij-breda-piloot-ongedeerd-video~a2106127/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/CNEair/Piper-PA-25-235-Pawnee/1605389/M

Location