Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor FAC324, Thursday 16 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC324
MSN: CG-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during search for four missing students. Crew salvaged injured after a few days.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 August 1973, p1+6A/20 August 1973, p1+3A