Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N608B, Saturday 10 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N608B
MSN: D-1629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mi W of Franklin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing detached after hit a tree while attempted to gain altitude a few minutes after take-off. Pilot Vernon Ferry (50, Island Creek Coal Mine Co, Charleston, WV) and woman passenger. Registration not confirmed.

Note: Bonanza A35 N608B (cn1629/53); "Jimmys Used Cars", Charleston, WV, canx 28 DEC 1954...only option !(?)

Sources:

The Times News 12 April 1954, p8
FAA