Accident airplane , unk. date 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Pance, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bolivian military airplane disappeared with "pilots" after "failure of one of the engines". Found in river canyon in Colombia after 17 years during search for FAC T-34 324 on 16 August 1973.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 August 1973, p6A .
Scramble