Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR878, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:14:55
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:667 Sqn RAF
Registration: DR878
MSN: 936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastney Ack-Ack Range, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during unauthorised low flying.
On the 17th February 1944, Defiant DR878 took off from RAF Gosport, Hants., detailed
to carry out an Army ack-ack cooperation exercise in the grounds of the Eastney AA
Range. The aircraft took off at 13:10 hrs and was sent back by the range at 14:30 hrs
after completing an exercise.
The range requested the aircraft again and it took off at 1450 hrs.

An accident occurred about 100 yards slightly to the rear of the range when
the aircraft did a right hand circuit doing steep turns at a height of 100 to 150 feet.
During the second circuit at a height of approx. 150 feet in a very steep turn, the
aircraft stalled and went out of control. The aircraft hit the
ground at a very small angle, and the crew of two were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus410081) Rex John McGOWAN (pilot) RAAF - killed.
LAC (1173653) Walter George SHADBOLT (drogue operator) RAFVR- killed.

Sources:

NAA Archives
CWGC