Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175102

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BOYT
MSN: 38-81A0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1997 when crashed at Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a training flight with a student practising circuits on Runway 22; the surface wind was southerly at less than 5 knots. Following a normal approach the main wheels touched the runway but at about this time the aircraft was starting to point to the left. The instructor took control and applied full power in an attempt to go-around.

As the aircraft flew over an adjacent field the stall warning sounded and the instructor lowered the nose to unstall the wings. He than attempted to climb away but the airspeed was still low and the stall warning sounded again. The aircraft contacted and travelled along the ground before hitting a hedge/fence where it came to rest.

The two crew evacuated the aircraft through the student's door".

The AAIB report notes that G-BOYT only sustained damaged to the right wing; however, this appears to be sufficient for the aircraft to be deemed as "damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-BOYT was cancelled by the CAA on 5 November 1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-38-112-g-boyt-17-august-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/