| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2015 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Jabiru J250-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N593J |
| MSN: | 413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 312 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surprise, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Surprise, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was landing at a dirt airstrip near his residence when his engine quit while maneuvering at a low altitude. He landed the airplane in a field, perpendicular to the field's furrows, resulting in the airplane coming to rest on its nose and sustaining damage to the propeller and nose landing gear, and substantial damage to the right wing. According to the FAA air safety inspector, no fuel was found in the wing fuel tanks during a post-accident examination. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N593J Location