Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K 231 N706GP, Saturday 4 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N706GP
MSN: 25-0535
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mackinac County (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island (KMCD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Mackinac Island Airport (KMCD), Mackinac Island, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://upnorthlive.com/news/story.aspx?id=1187147
https://abc10up.com/2015/04/04/planes-hard-landing-closes-airport/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150409232240/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-APR-15,MOONEY
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=706GP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1986 N98544 Private 0 Peachtree City, GA sub

Location