| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1992 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF-23A Sperling |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-ELFE |
| MSN: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane suddenly rolled left and right while on approach to Lelystad Airport (EHLE) and impacted the ground in a semi-stalled condition.
It appeared the airplane had encountered wake turbulence of a preceding Fokker F-27.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 92-07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RvdL Eindrapport 92-07
German Register