Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N505AE, Saturday 4 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N505AE
MSN: 10053
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight MQ3624, a CRJ-700, became stuck when the left hand main gear rolled off the paved surface of the taxiway.
Passengers disembarked and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://krcgtv.com/news/photos.aspx?id=1187169

Location

Media: