Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II XB-KGS, Wednesday 1 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB-KGS
MSN: 441-0232
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sector Cañaote, del municipio Girardot, del estado Cojedes -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage, three bodies and 999 kilos of cocaine were found on 2 April 2015 on farmland.

Sources:

http://efectococuyo.com/efecto-cocuyo/mueren-3-personas-al-estrellarse-avioneta-con-999-kilos-de-cocaina/
http://www.2001.com.ve/en-la-calle/93831/hallaron-tres-cadaveres-en-avioneta-siniestrada-con-droga-en-cojedes.html
https://www.aso.com/listings/spec/ViewAd.aspx?id=154974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1989 VH-NIF 0 Mackay, QLD sub