Serious incident Boeing 767-346 JA8299, Sunday 5 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2015
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8299
MSN: 24498/277
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokushima Airfield/Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Tokushima Airfield/Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-346 operated as JAL/JL455 from Haneda to Tokushima attempted to land at the runway 29 when a vehicle was on the runway. The pilots of the plane noticed the vehicle on the runway just prior the landing, and made a go-around, but the main landing gear was once touched the runway. At the time of the incident, the distance of the plane and the vehicle was estimated to be about 1000m. The second approach was also aborted due to turbulence, and the plane landed in the third attempt at 11:24 JST, a half hour later the incident, without any further problems. Neither of the plane and the vehicle suffered a damage. At the time of the incident, the vehicle was on the duty to exchange a runway distance marker light DML. However, the controller of Tokushima Tower forgot the existence of the vehicle on the runway, and he/she gave a landing clearance to JL455. The ATC of the Tokushima Airfield is operated by Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force.

Probable Causes:
It is highly probable that the serious incident occurred as JA8299 attempted to land because local control at Tokushima Aerodrome control tower had issued a landing clearance to JA8299 on the runway occupied by the Work Vehicle.
It is probable that the Tower had issued a landing clearance to JA8299 to land because the Supervisor, who had the combined duties of the Tower and the Ground, had forgotten about the presence of the Work Vehicle. It is probable that contributing factors were that, in a situation in which only one Air Traffic Controller was on duty in the aerodrome control tower and no support could be received from other controllers, he was preoccupied with selecting a runway for the Departure Aircraft, and that he did not use a reminder indicating that the runway was unusable for take-offs and landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150407210731/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150405/k10010039351000.html
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015040500139&g=soc
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2113
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/04/06/07272427.html#
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150406-00000030-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150406-00000025-asahi-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2010 JA8299 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 New Chitose Airport (RJCC/CTS) min
Bird strike

Location