Accident Cessna HK-..., Wednesday 22 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1973
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Nevada -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on cerro La Tagua in Sierra Nevada on way to agriculture service. Capitán Humbert Lombardi survived seriously injured. Two passengers killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 August 1973, p1B
Baleares 23 August 1973, p14