Accident Lockheed T-33A FAC2004, Friday 26 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2004
MSN: 580-8094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km E of Ilanera -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Apiay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"2004" caught fire in flight. TE Fernando Mateus and ST Gonzalo Morales ejected safely.

Sources:

El Tiempo 27 January 1973, pUntimaC