Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175121

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALT
MSN: 36318/871
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 313
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI144 from Newark, U.S.A. to Mumbai, India, returned to land at Newark reportedly following engine vibration issues.
The Boeing 777-337ER took off at 16:44 hours local time and leveled off at 17:02 at FL290. At 17:11 the airplane turned left, heading back to Newark. A safe landing was made on Newark's runway 4R about 18:30.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2014/07/air_india_flight_forced_back_to_newark_after_bird_strike.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/mumbai-bound-air-india-flight-forced-to-return-to-newark-after-engine-trouble-752336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2014 VT-ALT Air India 0 Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media: