Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GAA, Sunday 5 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Paraná
Registration: PP-GAA
MSN: 172-B
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Grande do Sul, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BFH/SBBI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine suffered substantial damage after a emergency landing. The two occupants not wounded.
Weather may have been a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2015/04/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-apos-decolar-do-bacacheri-em-curitiba.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7989846&nseq=0

Location