Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N692JM, Saturday 4 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Paradise Landings LLC
Registration: N692JM
MSN: 1MK406C
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Lake Orienta, Altamonte Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Orienta, FL
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Paradise Landings built Searey amphibian crashed while landing on the waters of Lake Orienta at around 10:00 local time. Apparently the wheels were down on landing.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wftv.com/news/local/small-sea-plane-crashes-lake-orienta-pilot-ok/69627004
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/breaking-news/os-small-plane-crash-lake-orienta-20150404-story.html
http://www.wesh.com/article/ultralight-plane-sinks-on-lake-orienta/4441323
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=692JM
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-APR-15,ALTAMONTE%20SPRINGS,N692JM]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000734178.html