Accident QAC Quickie Q2 G-BNCG, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
QAC Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNCG
MSN: PFA094A-10992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thruxton Airfield, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 August 1997 when crashed on take off at Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The weather at Thruxton was fine but there was a crosswind from the left of up to 10 knots on Runway 25. After carrying out normal engine power checks the pilot lined up on Runway 25 and applied full power to begin the take-off run. Initially he kept the aircraft straight with small rudder inputs but between 40 and 45 knots, he began to need large rudder inputs for directional control.

When the aircraft veered to the right he applied left rudder but this did not have the desired effect and the aircraft departed off the side of the runway with the swing to the right becoming worse. The pilot realised that he had lost control and closed the throttle but he was unable to stop the aircraft before it hit a hedge at high speed, cartwheeled and came to rest the right way up.

The pilot has since stated that the design of the Q2 makes it susceptible to pilot-induced oscillations (PIO) on take-off and that rudder must be used carefully to prevent a swing from becoming divergent".

The AAIB report confirms that damage to the aircraft was "substantial"; as a result the aircraft appears to have been deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BNCG was cancelled on 12 January 1998, However, as noted below, the wreckage still survived at Enstone Airfield in Oxfordshire at recently as 2020, some 23 years after the above accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2aded915d1371000411/dft_avsafety_pdf_502170.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17732.0
3. Quickie G-BNCG at Cranfield (EGTC) on 6-7-1997: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1155857/
4. http://www.quickheads.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1567:q-accident-reports&catid=58:safety&Itemid=181
5. Wreckage of G-BNCG at Enstone, Oxfordshire 21-3-2020: https://www.flickr.com/photos/91936841@N08/49683672897
6. Wreckage of G-BNCG at Enstone, Oxfordshire 29-5-2020: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1704405
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BNCG.html