| Date: | Friday 5 September 1997 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | SAN DR.100A Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Mourne Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-ATHX |
| MSN: | 74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aughrim Airfield, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aughrim Airfield, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Aughrim Airfield, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ex F-OBMM (First registered in France July 1959). Had Continental C90-14F piston engine. First registered in the UK on 17 August 1965. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair on 5 September 1997 at Aughrim Airfield, Kilkeel, Co Down, Northern Ireland while trying to go-around after the aircraft had drifted from the runway. Unable to gain altitude, the aircraft struck the ground in a level attitude and sustained damage to the landing gear, lower cowling and propeller.
The damage to the aircraft was sustained during transit through a low thorn hedge. The pilot considered that the accident was caused by his late decision to initiate the go around.
Registration G-ATHX cancelled by CAA on 14 August 2001 after C of A expired 02 June 1999
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-dr100a-g-athx-5-september-1997 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 