| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1997 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Roger George Hayes |
| Registration: | G-AXDU |
| MSN: | B121-048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off when crashed due to engine failure 20 September 1997 on the take off run at North Weald, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The purpose of the flight was to check out a qualified pilot on the aircraft. The take off on Runway 13 was normal, but as the aircraft rotated into the climb attitude the crew became aware of a burning smell. The instructor then observed that the oil pressure gauge was indicating zero and anticipating an imminent engine failure, took control of the aircraft.
The area beyond the end of the runway was crowded with people attending a nearby Saturday market and so the instructor turned the aircraft to the left in order to look for a suitable landing area. The maximum height achieved was around 500 feet agl and the aircraft was turned through 270 degrees in order to attempt a landing in the area to the west of Runway 20.
The engine continued to run during this time, although it was clear that power output was falling,with full throttle application failing to increase the speed of the aircraft. The instructor levelled the wings with the aircraft in a steep descent prior to the landing flare. However, the nose did not rise sufficiently and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose down attitude, causing detachment of the landing gear. The instructor sustained a minor back injury during the accident, but the other pilot escaped injury".
The AAIB report confirms that G-AXDU sustained: "Substantial damage to landing gear, wings and fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair" as the registration G-AXDU was cancelled by the CAA on 12 January 1998 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/beagle-b121-series-2-g-axdu-20-september-1997 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252438/ 