This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1982 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402A |
| Owner/operator: | Dirección Provincial de Aeronáutica de Córdoba |
| Registration: | LV-JNU |
| MSN: | 402A0112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Córdoba International Airport -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | COR/SACO |
| Destination airport: | COR/SACO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airplane crashed 300 meters before runway 18 threshold while practice nocturnal ILS instrumental approach for runway 18. 11:45 PM
The pilot, surnamed Paez, was taking the Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) licence exam. The examiner was a former B747 captain at Aerolíneas Argentinas, surnamed Debenedetti. The exam flight was on the route COR-ROS-EZE-COR. The fatal accident occurred when, on final approach on runway 18, in ILS practice, the inspector, removed power from the Cessna's right engine, in order to "evaluate" the decision and subsequent manoeuvre of pilot Paez, to resolve this unexpected "emergency".
From that moment on, something that many specialists and/or pilots could not understand, the plane made an "escape" to the RIGHT, to abort the landing, on the same side of the engine without power, a manoeuvre that is incomprehensible, as well as the lack of reaction in time of the inspector.
So the Cessna starts a "barrel roll" on its right side, stalls and impacts inverted on the airport antenna system, about 300 metres from the threshold of runway 18.
Sources:
La Voz del Interior May 5 1982
Based on accounts from pilots belonging to the Dirección Provincial de Aeronáutica at Córdoba Airport at that time.