Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth K-146, Friday 9 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 1932
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviacao Militar,
Registration: K-146
MSN: 3006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Bacachery, Aeroporto Curitiba-Bacacheri, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aeroporto Curitiba-Bacacheri, Paraná, Brazil (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport:Aeroporto Curitiba-Bacacheri, Paraná, Brazil (BFH/SBBI)
Narrative:
c/no 3006: DH.60T Moth [Gipsy II #2238] to Escola de Aviacao Militar, Brazil with C of A 3374 issued 24.2.32. To Brazilian Army as K-146 in 3.32

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.12.32: Crashed at Campo de Bacachery, Aeroporto Curitiba-Bacacheri, Paraná, Brazil. The single engine airplane was completing a local flight out from Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, carrying one civilian passenger and one pilot. For unknown reasons, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airport, killing both occupants, Pilot Carlos Freitas and a civilian passenger. As "Potz" in local press.

Sources:

1. http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1932/12/11/1//4615618
2. http://forum.aeroentusiasta.com.br/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=27201
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-curitiba-2-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacacheri_Airport#History

Location