Accident Slingsby T67M260 Firefly , Monday 6 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M260 Firefly
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 to 90 km N of Amman -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. Both occupants (a Jordanian instructor and Iraqi student) died.

Sources:

www.jordantimes.com/air-force-plane-crashes-two-pilots-dead
http://www.petra.gov.jo/Public_News/Nws_NewsDetails.aspx?Site_Id=1&lang=2&NewsID=189911&CatID=13&Type=Home>ype=1
https://jo.arabiaweather.com/content/%D9%85%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%87%D8%AF-%D9%85%D9%86-%D8%AD%D8%B7%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B3%D9%83%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D9%8A-%D8%B3%D9%82%D8%B7%D8%AA-%D8%B5%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AB%D9%86%D9%8A%D9%86

Images:

Wreckage.