Accident Robinson R66 RA-06382, Sunday 5 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2015
Time:c. 1340 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Meadow Farm
Registration: RA-06382
MSN: 0430
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorodki, Tulganskij Region, Orenburgskaja Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R66 suffered an accident during a rejected take off from snow.

The most probable cause of the aviation accident involving the R-66 helicopter RA-06382 was the sinking of the right skid into the snow during an aborted takeoff, which caused the helicopter to slide backward and to the right from the compacted snow area into loose snow. The subsequent impacts of the tail and main rotor blades with the snow led to the destruction of the structure.

The presence of “Bearpaws”-type landing skid pads would likely have prevented the helicopter from sinking into the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://time56.ru/news/lenta-novostey/v-tyulganskom-rayone-v-u-sela-gorodki-upal-chastny/
http://56.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/2669414/
http://www.oren.aif.ru/incidents/chp/1482758
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r-66-ra-06382-05-04-2015