ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175144
Last updated: 4 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-1997 |
Time: | 11:02 |
Type: |  Morane Saulnier Rallye 110ST Galopin |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BGKD |
C/n / msn: | 3263 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Stoke Hill, 4 nm NW of Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU) |
Destination airport: | Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:First registered as G-BGKD on 25 April 1979; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 October 1997 when crashed at Stoke Hill, 4 nautical miles North West of Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was being flown from Dunkeswell to Exeter, a flight of approximately 15 minutes duration, for maintenance. The weather was fine with a surface wind of 040 degrees/12 knots. As the pilot joined the Exeter circuit on a wide left base leg for Runway 08, he was instructed by ATC to carry out an orbit to the left to allow traffic to carry out a go-around from Runway 26.
Two minutes later the pilot transmitted a broken message that his aircraft was low on fuel. ATC subsequently cleared him for a direct approach to either runway and brought the Airport Fire Service to 'local standby' to hold at Runway 08. Further calls from ATC to the pilot to clarify the situation were met with no reply but eventually the word 'ditching' was heard.
The local emergencies services were alerted and ATC attempted to locate the aircraft with the use of radar and other airborne aircraft. Eventually the aircraft was located in a ploughed field 4 nautical miles north-west of the airport. The Devon Air Ambulance arrived on the scene some time later and reported that the two crew members were uninjured".
The AAIB report confirms that the damage sustained to the airframe was "Substantial to nose and left main landing gear, engine cowl, fuselage and left wing". Which seems to have been enough for the aircraft to be deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", although the registration G-BGKD was not cancelled by the CAA until 17 May 2001, some three-and-a-ha;f-years later.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f87fed915d13710006dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500847.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGKD 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/22138935256/in/photolist-zJkQ9h Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |