ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175146
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 October 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-1 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN) |
Registration: | JT693 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Lough Foyle lake -
Ireland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed into the lake, but the pilot, although injured, survived.
Sources:
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/18809/Crash-Site-en-Wreckage-F4U-Corsair-Fighter.htm 