Accident Cessna 172E N369WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175152

Date:Sunday 15 February 2004
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369WP
MSN: 17251724
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 10, a 4,403-foot long, 100-foot wide runway. Runway 10 consisted of asphalt, with some patches of ice. The pilot approached the runway fast, and landed about halfway down the runway. The tailwheel airplane began to swerve, and the pilot applied left rudder to prevent a ground loop. However, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot and weather reports at airports near the accident site, the airplane landed with a left quartering tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors were a tailwind and icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00304&key=1

Location