Accident Mooney M20J 201 N4826H, Monday 6 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Pro International Inc
Registration: N4826H
MSN: 24-0890
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, PA (KXLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, PA (KXLL)
Destination airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, PA (KXLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed with about 25 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank and about 7 or 8 gallons in the right wing fuel tank and with the fuel selector positioned to the left wing fuel tank. After departure, he flew the airplane to a local airport to practice takeoffs and landings. During the fourth takeoff, about 30 minutes into the flight, and when the airplane was about 400 to 500 ft above the runway, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot made a forced landing straight ahead, and the airplane struck a fence.
Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings were damaged, but no fuel was observed leaking from the airplane. About 4 to 5 gallons of fuel was found in the right tank, and about 8 to 12 gallons of fuel was found in the left tank; the fuel found in the tanks was higher than the unusable fuel limit for each tank. The fuel line from the engine-driven fuel pump to the fuel servo was disassembled, and there was no fuel in the line. The fuel line from the boost pump to the engine-driven fuel pump was disconnected, and, when the boost pump was turned, fuel came out in a pulsating spray, which indicates that air was in the line. Based on the evidence, it is likely that there was an interruption of fuel flow to the engine, which resulted in the loss of power; however, the reason for the interruption of the fuel flow could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to an interruption of fuel flow to the engine. The reason for the interruption of the fuel flow could not be determined during postaccident examination and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4826H

Location