This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 2015 |
| Time: | c. 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA826J |
| MSN: | 34836/37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moscow/Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moscow/Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, JA826J, operated as JAL/JL442 from Moscow to Narita forced to return due to a warning shows the door(s) of the undercarriage(s) could not shut. The plane arrived at 17:56 Moscow time (14:56 UTC) without further problem. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the plane climbed upto 12000FT (3660m) at maximum.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150407-00000002-asahi-soci_
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 December 2015 |
JA826J |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
near Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) |
 |
unk |
Location