Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3586Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175165

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3586Y
MSN: 18254486
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Portland Municipal Airport (1M5), Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Destination airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing one landing, the pilot decided that he wanted to practice landing with a tailwind. After departure he maneuvered to perform a circling power-off landing on the opposite end of the runway. During the landing he stated that he touched down fast, about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway, bounced a few times, and then overran the runway.

The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the landing after bouncing on the runway, but when he added power abruptly, the engine hesitated briefly, and the airplane impacted terrain. During the runway excursion, the airplane struck a fence and came to rest about 1,600 feet past the end of the runway.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that he observed wind about the time of the accident that were from the south at 10 knots, which would have resulted in a direct tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around in time to prevent a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3586Y

Location