Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175166

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Sourabaya ".

Undershot landing and hit a bowser.
Assessed as Category B damage and aircraft sent to ASTE on 29/11/41, then reassessed Cat. E and written off the books on 10/5/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list