Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8379, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P8379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterhead
Destination airport:RAF Peterhead
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Oldham and Lees".
Overturned on landing.
Assessed as Category B damage and the aircraft sent to Scottish Aviation for repair, then assigned to the Central Gunnery School on 23/12/42 before being written off the books on 2/11/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list