Incident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKG, Tuesday 7 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2015
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKG
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH598, an Airbus A330-343, immediately returned to land after takeoff from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA), Germany.
The aircraft took off from runway 18 at 10:48 hours local time (08:48 UTC), bound for Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
After takeoff the flight turned left and climbed, reaching a maximuim altitude of 3325 feet. It flew a down wind leg of runway 25C and
landed safely on this runway at 10:57 hours. The Airbus taxied to a remote stand, followed by fire fighting trucks. It parked at 11:10 and all passengers disembarked.
According to a passenger, thick white smoke developed in the cabin during or after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MiniWeFini
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/lh598/#5f0b7a5

https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=575619&size=m

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 D-AIKG Lufthansa 0 Enroute non

Location

Media: