Accident Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star OE-FCD, Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star
Owner/operator:SC AERO GETIC SRL
Registration: OE-FCD
MSN: 42.007
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Valcea -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Craiova Airport (CRA/LRCV)
Destination airport:Craiova Airport (CRA/LRCV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a local-flight from Craiova Airport - LRCV. All three occupants (Two Austrians and one Romanian) were killed.

Causes of accident occurrence:
The probable cause of the accident occurrence is the inability to control the aircraft attitude with belly pod scanning system configuration, on a flight with oneinoperative engine
Favoring causes:
1) Right engine stop due to the failure of the propeller pitch regulating valve (PPRV).
2) Stopped engine propeller pitch moving from feather position.
3) Flaps actuation without the aircraft being stabilized after exiting the turn and in speed limit conditions.
4) Aircraft weight over the maximum admitted limit.
5) Center of Gravity behind the rear limit provided by the manufacturer.
6) Performing the scanning mission in a mountainous area, below the quotas level of the surrounding mountains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Oesterreichisches-Kleinflugzeug-in-Rumaenien-abgestuerzt/154156
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2007.09.25_RF_OE-FCD_EN.pdf
https://aias.gov.ro/investigatii/2007-09-25-accident-diamond-da42-p7-oe-fcd-vaideeni-valcea-romania/