Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-4Q3 JA8525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175178

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2015
Time:16:35 JST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q3
Owner/operator:Japan Transocean Air
Registration: JA8525
MSN: 26605/2752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Transocean flight JTA/NU622, a Boeing 737-400, aborted takeoff at New Ishigaki Airport due to a bird strike to the No.2 engine. At the time of the incident, the plane's speed reached to 220km/h (120kt), however, the plane stopped safely at the middle of the 2000m-long runway. New Ishigaki Airport was open on 7th March 2013, and the old Ishigaki Airport only had a 1500m-long runway, which would be more risky in such an incident.

The weather reports at the time of the incident:
METAR ROIG 070700Z 22008KT 9999 -SHRA FEW011 SCT027 BKN040 26/23 Q1013=
(Time, 16:00JST/07:00UTC; Wind, 220 degrees at 8 knots; Visibility, more than 10km; light shower of rain; Cloud layers, few 1100ft, scattered 2700ft, broken 4000ft; Temperature, 26 degree-Celsius; Dew-point, 23 degreee-Celsius; QNH, 1013hPa.)
ROIG 070800Z 23007KT 9999 FEW012 SCT017 BKN030 26/22 Q1013=
(Time, 17:00JST/08:00UTC; Wind 230 degrees at 7 knots; Visibility, more than 10km; Cloud layers, few 1200ft, scattered 170ft, broken 3000ft; Temperature 26 degree-Celsius; Dew-point 22 degree-Celsius; QNH, 1013hPa.)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150410012358/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150407/k10010041101000.html
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2015040700710&g=soc
http://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/12947
https://www.sponichi.co.jp/society/news/2015/04/07/kiji/K20150407010128460.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2015 JA8525 Japan Transocean Air 0 55 km east-northeast of Tanegashima island, Kagoshima prefecture min
Loss of pressurization