Accident Ansaldo A.120R A-308, Wednesday 1 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1936
Time:
Type:Ansaldo A.120R
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: A-308
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Narrative:
The aircraft rolled over during landing at Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG. The pilot suffered minor injuries, while the second occupant was killed.

Sources:

öfh 4/14
LFZ Register Austria